Sexes are similar, and during the breeding season they have a … Mer Bleue, Ottawa, Ontario. Thank you to Don Wigle for allowing me to showcase his beautiful photo of an Eastern Palm. Here (as in these photos from NH) we see the "yellow" Palm Warblers (Setophaga palmarum hypochrysea) which have yellow breasts and are the eastern subspecies of Palm Warbler. Eastern Palm Warbler Yahoooo! I became interested in birds while studying under the tutelage of Carleton University professor and naturalist, Michael Runtz. Cool Fact: The great Boreal Forest in Canada, often called “North America’s Bird Nursery, is the summer home to billions of migratory birds and an estimated 98% of all Palm Warblers. A frequent site on the Sanctuary Golf Club’s fairways these days is the Palm Warbler. 1997. Black-throated gray warbler. Bird ID becomes even more complicated when you come across a bird you thought you could identify, but appears somehow different. Note here the greenish cast to the upperparts; and the thick, indistinct chestnut-toned streaks underlain by a deep-yellow underside. Fairly dull warbler, constantly bobs its tail. Happy Mother's Day to my mother and to Mama Nature. Plumage varies in brightness, but always shows rufous cap, pale eyebrow, and some brown streaks on breast. Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA. 25 April 2013. Blue-winged warbler. Breeds in bogs and clearings in the boreal forest. While there appears to be a good deal of variety, eastern birds are much more yellow. Blackburnian warbler. Forages for insects in a variety of shrubby and open habitats. Yahoooo! My name is Jon Ruddy and I am an Ottawa-based field birder/freelance birding guide. Black-and-white warbler. They are considerably more rare in Puget Sound, although one Palm Warbler wintered at … Kelly Colgan Azar. By the third week of April, it is possible that both migrant Western (palmarum) and migrant Yellow (hypochrysea) Palm Warblers may be encountered throughout eastern Ontario. The ‘situation’ here in Ottawa is unique in that we host a breeding population of … This brownish-olive bird has a bright rusty cap and a bold pale eyebrow stripe. song. When looking to identify a Palm Warbler to subspecies (often they prod around out in the open, availing requisite prolonged views) keep a few things in mind. Plumage varies in brightness, but always shows rufous cap, pale eyebrow, and some brown streaks on breast. In eastern birds the belly is yellow, while in western birds the belly is white. By the third week of April, it is possible that both migrant Western (palmarum) and migrant Yellow (hypochrysea) Palm Warblers may be encountered throughout eastern Ontario. One of the more common warblers wintering in the southern U.S. I have a new bird added to my life list (which isn't very long;-) This is an Eastern Palm Warbler. “Yellow Palm Warbler” follows the Eastern Seaboard in both directions and is one of the earliest spring migrants, departing in March and arriving on its breeding grounds in late April and early May. This bird shape-shifted in and out of designated subspecies camps (well, it appeared to creep close to the Eastern camp when the light hit it ) late in the afternoon at the Richmond Sewage Lagoons on 3 May 2015. 0:00 / Palm warbler (song) song. This male has a ways to go before his mating plumage is filled in. What I find most interesting about is species is that there are two distinct populations of Palm Warblers: a "western" subspecies and an "eastern" (or "yellow") subspecies. Several males were flitting around at the edge of the pond as well as hopping around on the forest floor looking for insects. Breeds in bogs and clearings in the boreal forest. He will get rufous striping on his breast, and his crown will become completely rufous colored to "WOW" the ladies! The species comprises two distinct subspecies that may merit specific status. Black-throated blue warbler. those in the Ottawa area, may at some point come face-to-face with a putative Western/Yellow intergrade that is not safely assignable to either subspecies. In any case, what this may mean is that eastern Ontario birders, esp. The outside corners of their tails flash white in flight. Black-throated green warbler. This bird shape-shifted in and out of designated subspecies camps (well, it appeared to creep close to the Eastern camp when the light hit it ) late in the afternoon at the Richmond Sewage Lagoons on 3 May 2015. A bird of thickets and open areas, usually seen low or on the ground. Time of day (on a sunny day): a bird foraging in early morning/late afternoon looks more vibrant in tone, especially throughout the head and upperparts, and brighter and more yellowish below thanks to the warm, reddish glow of early morning/late afternoon sunlight.