A Northern waterthrush (also a warbler, Parkesia noveboracensis) found the spot enticing. Find Northern Waterthrushes in summer by taking a pleasant stroll through a wooded swamp or bog. Bobs its tail while walking. Sings a loud ringing song from elevated perches. Incubation is by female, 12-13 days. The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. Long-legged warbler with a heavily streaked belly. The northern waterthrush (Parkesia noveboracensis) is one of the larger New World warblers and one of the Nearctic-Neotropical migratory songbirds. On the wintering grounds it uses sharp. The song of loud, empathic, clear chirping notes generally falling in pitch and accelerating; loosely paired or tripled, with little variation.  On the head, the crown is brown with a white supercilium. In winter, this species is primarily found in the southern half of Mexico, Central America, and the West Indies. They sing mostly from low vegetation, often from a concealed perch. The throat is lightly streaked brown to black with heavier streaking continuing onto the breast and flanks. Males, which are larger and migrate earlier in spring, prefer to winter in white mangrove, and are able to maintain or gain weight through the winter. In winter, this species is found in wetland portions of humid tropical forests as well as in coastal mangrove forests. Both waterthrush species walk rather than hop, and seem to teeter, since they bob their rear ends as they move along. Young birds have buff, rather than white underparts.  Northern waterthrushes winter in 4 main habitats in Puerto Rico: white mangrove, red mangrove, black mangrove, and scrub. Northern Waterthrushes breed in a variety of cool woodland habitats along the edges of shallow bodies of water, including streams, ponds, and bogs. It had been banded in Ontario in 1978. Wooded swamps, ponds with brushy edges, bogs, beaver ponds, and similar settings attract breeders and migrants, while wintering birds use mangroves. Each species account is written by leading ornithologists and provides detailed information on bird distribution, migration, habitat, diet, sounds, behavior, breeding, current population status, and conservation. Larger than a Yellow Warbler, smaller than an Eastern Bluebird. The female lays four or five eggs. Reproduction is dioecious . The impression of whiter underparts on Louisiana is partly the result of the very sparsely streaked upper breast, compared to the breastband of many small streaks on Northern. Some individuals have extensive yellow wash on the belly. Females winter in the other drier and less food-ri… Get Instant ID help for 650+ North American birds. Unlock thousands of full-length species accounts and hundreds of bird family overviews when you subscribe to Birds of the World. The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. These roosts may be more than a mile from their daytime feeding areas. The supercilium stripe is thinner in Northern Waterthrush than in Louisiana, especially at rear, and is faintly yellowish. It is a very rare vagrant to other South American countries and to western Europe. It has a length of 12–15 cm (4.7–5.9 in), wingspan of 21–24 cm (8.3–9.4 in) and weighs between 13 and 25 g (0.46 and 0.88 oz) Among standard measurements, the wing chord is 6.8 to 8.2 cm (2.7 to 3.2 in), the tail is 4.5 to 5.7 cm (1.8 to 2.2 in), the bill is 1.1 to 1.2 cm (0.43 to 0.47 in) and the tarsus is 1.9 to 2.3 cm (0.75 to 0.91 in). Finding a Northern Waterthrush nest is not easy as it is often placed in a small hollow or cavity under a fallen log. The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. For some, this means moving to a wetter part of the swamp, but others that winter in tropical mountain forests move downslope as the dry season commences. Get Instant ID help for 650+ North American birds. The legs are duskier and less pink than Louisiana Waterthrush. On the wintering grounds in Puerto Rico, northern waterthrushes leave daytime foraging areas and fly up to 2 km (1.2 mi) to nighttime roosts. The trees around the water hosted birds as they looked for insects, like the black-throated blue warblers below (Setophaga caerulescens), seen a few weeks apart. It breeds in the northern part of North America in Canada and the northern United States including Alaska. The Northern Waterthrush is often an unseen singer whose rich, sweet whistles lure listeners into its attractive habitats, the wooded swamps and bogs of northern North America. "Fifty-First Supplement to the American Ornithologists' Union Check-List of North American Birds", "FieldGuides: Northern Waterthrush Species Detail", "Roosting behavior of a Neotropical migrant songbird, the northern waterthrush Seiurus noveboracensis, during the non-breeding season". The Northern Waterthrush, with a wing chord of 67-82mm, also tends to be a bit smaller than the Louisiana, whose wing chord measures 72-87mm. And, to complicate matters further, our ground-level mist nets don't catch many warbler species that hang out in the tree tops, so our banding results probably don't provide a true picture of which warblers actually move through the area. An extensive multimedia section displays the latest photos, videos and audio selections from the Macaulay Library. The Northern Waterthrush breeds across Alaska, Canada, and the northern tier of the United States. Females winter in the other drier and less food-rich habitats. The only species bird watchers confuse with the northern waterthrush is the closely related Louisiana waterthrush (Parkesia motacilla), which has buff flanks, a buff undertail, and bright pink legs.